Local holiday tournament schedules

The Mercer County boys and girls, the Danville girls and the Burgin girls are hosting holiday tournaments this season.

Mercer’s 16-team boys tournament, which begins Thursday, is the largest and deepest of the bunch. The field includes one defending regional champion (Johnson Central, 15th Region) and three regional runners-up from last season (Warren Central, 4th; Bardstown, 5th; Boyle County, 12th). Danville’s eight-team girls tournament also opens Thursday, and Mercer’s girls tournament, which is next week has been trimmed from 16 teams to eight this year. Finally, Burgin will host an eight-team girls tourney next week exclusively for schools eligible for the All “A” Classic.

Here is the schedule for holiday tournaments to be played locally. The preceding post details where all of the Advocate-area teams are headed for holiday tournaments.

Area High School Holiday Basketball Tournaments
BOYS
Farmers National Bank Fort Harrod Classic
At Mercer County
Thursday, Dec. 20

Game 1 — Montgomery County vs. South Oldham, 4:30 p.m.
Game 2 — Christian County vs. Walton-Verona, 6 p.m.
Game 3 — Bardstown vs. Fern Creek, 7:30 p.m.
Game 4 — Bryan Station vs. Lincoln County, 9 p.m.
Game 6 — Johnson Central vs. Louisville Christian, 4:30 p.m.
Game 7 — Louisville Holy Cross vs. Boyle County, 6 p.m.
Game 8 — Warren Central vs. Male, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 21

Game 5 — Mercer County vs. Breathitt County, 10 a.m.
Game 9 — Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 11:30 a.m.
Game 10 — Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 4 p.m.
Game 11 — Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 5:30 p.m.
Game 12 — Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 1 p.m.
Game 13 — Quarterfinal, Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 9:30 p.m.
Game 14 — Quarterfinal, Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 6:30 p.m.
Game 15 — Quarterfinal, Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 8 p.m.
Game 16 — Quarterfinal, Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 2:30 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 22

Game 17 — Game 9 loser vs. Game 10 loser, 1 p.m.
Game 18 — Game 11 loser vs. Game 12 loser, 2:30 p.m.
Game 19 — Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 4 p.m.
Game 20 — Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner, 5:30 p.m.
Game 21 — Game 13 loser vs. Game 14 loser, 10 a.m.
Game 22 — Game 15 loser vs. Game 16 loser, 11:30 a.m.
Game 23 — Semifinal, Game 13 winner vs. Game 14 winner, 7 p.m.
Game 24 — Semifinal, Game 15 winner vs. Game 16 winner, 6 p.m.

Sunday, Dec. 23

Game 25 — 15th place, Game 17 loser vs. Game 18 loser, 9:30 a.m.
Game 26 — Seventh place, Game 21 loser vs. Game 22 loser, 11 a.m.
Game 27 — 13th place, Game 17 winner vs. Game 18 winner, 2 p.m.
Game 28 — 11th place, Game 19 loser vs. Game 20 loser, 12:30 p.m.
Game 29 — Ninth place, Game 19 winner vs. Game 20 winner, 5 p.m.
Game 30 — Fifth place, Game 21 winner vs. Game 22 winner, 3:30 p.m.
Game 31 — Third place, Game 23 loser vs. Game 24 loser, 6:30 p.m.
Game 32 — Championship, Game 23 winner vs. Game 24 winner, 8 p.m.

GIRLS
Lady Ads Christmas Tournament
At Danville
Thursday, Dec. 20

Game 1 — Rockcastle County vs. Tates Creek, 6:30 p.m.
Game 2 — Bell County vs. Boyle County, 4:45 p.m.
Game 3 — McLean County vs. Wayne County, 3 p.m.
Game 4 — Danville vs. Henry Clay, 8 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 21

Game 5 — Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 3 p.m.
Game 6 — Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 4:45 p.m.
Game 7 — Semifinal, Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6:30 p.m.
Game 8 — Semifinal, Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 22

Game 9 — Seventh place, Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 3 p.m.
Game 10 — Fifth place, Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 4:45 p.m.
Game 11 — Third place, Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 6:30 p.m.
Game 12 — Championship, Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 8 p.m.

Whitaker Bank Titan Christmas Clash
At Mercer County
Wednesday, Dec. 26

Game 1 — Danville vs. Seneca, 3 p.m.
Game 2 — Sacred Heart vs. Whitley County, 4:30 p.m.
Game 3 — Madison Southern vs. Boyle County, 6 p.m.
Game 4 — Mercer County vs. Union County, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 27

Game 5 — Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 3 p.m.
Game 6 — Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 4:30 p.m.
Game 7 — Semifinal, Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.
Game 8 — Semifinal, Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 28

Game 9 — Seventh place, Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 3 p.m.
Game 10 — Fifth place, Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 4:30 p.m.
Game 11 — Third place, Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 6 p.m.
Game 12 — Championship, Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7:30 p.m

Herrington Lake All “A” Classic
At Burgin
Thursday, Dec. 27-Saturday, Dec. 29

Participating teams: Bethlehem, Bracken County, Burgin, Lexington Christian, Louisville Christian, Monticello, Presentation, Trimble County

(NOTE: The schedule for this tournament has not been released.)

One Comment on Local holiday tournament schedules

  1. Schedule Needed for Mercer Co. Event
    December, 21st 2012 at 7:50 pm

    [...] [...]

Leave a Reply


WP Login