«

»

Mar 11

NCAA Tournament times, dates and sites

FIRST ROUND
At UD Arena
Dayton, Ohio
Tuesday, March 13

MVSU (21-12) vs. Western Kentucky (15-18), 6:40 p.m.

BYU (25-8) vs. Iona (25-7), 30 minutes following

Wednesday, March 14
Lamar (23-11) vs. Vermont (23-11), 6:40 p.m.

California (24-9) vs. South Florida (20-13), 30 minutes following

EAST REGIONAL
Second Round
Thursday, March 15
At The CONSOL Energy Center
Pittsburgh

Kansas State (21-10) vs. Southern Mississippi (25-8), 12:40 p.m.

Syracuse (31-2) vs. UNC Asheville (24-9), 30 minutes following

Gonzaga (25-6) vs. West Virginia (19-13), 7:20 p.m.

Ohio State (27-7) vs. Loyola (Md.) (24-8), 30 minutes following

At The Pit
Albuquerque, N.M.

Wisconsin (24-9) vs. Montana (25-6), 2:10 p.m.

Vanderbilt (24-10) vs. Harvard (26-4), 30 minutes following

Friday, March 16
At Bridgestone Arena
Nashville, Tenn.

Cincinnati (24-10) vs. Texas (20-13), 12:15 p.m.

Florida State (24-9) vs. St. Bonaventure (20-11), 30 minutes following

Third Round
Saturday, March 17
At The CONSOL Energy Center
Pittsburgh

Syracuse-UNC Asheville winner vs. Kansas State-Southern Mississippi winner

Ohio State-Loyola (Md.) winner vs. Gonzaga-West Virginia winner

At The Pit
Albuquerque, N.M.

Wisconsin-Montana winner vs. Vanderbilt-Harvard winner

Sunday, March 18
At Bridgestone Arena
Nashville, Tenn.

Florida State-St. Bonaventure winner vs. Cincinnati-Texas winner

Regional Semifinals
At TD Garden
Boston
Thursday, March 22

Syracuse-UNC Asheville_Kansas State-Southern Mississippi winner vs. Wisconsin-Montana_Vanderbilt-Harvard winner

Ohio State-Loyola (Md.)_Gonzaga-West Virginia winner vs. Florida State-St. Bonaventure_Cincinnati-Texas winner

Regional Championship
Saturday, March 24
Semifinal winners

SOUTH REGIONAL
Second Round
Thursday, March 15
At The KFC Yum! Center
Louisville, Ky.

Kentucky (32-2) vs. MVSU-Western Kentucky winner, 6:50 p.m.

Iowa State (22-10) vs. UConn (20-13), 30 minutes following

At The Pit
Albuquerque, N.M.

Baylor (27-7) vs. South Dakota State (27-7), 7:27 p.m.

UNLV (26-8) vs. Colorado (23-11), 30 minutes following

At The Rose Garden
Portland, Ore.

Wichita State (27-5) vs. VCU (28-6), 7:15 p.m.

Indiana (25-8) vs. New Mexico State (26-9), 30 minutes following

Friday, March 16
At Greensboro Coliseum
Greensboro, N.C.

Duke (27-6) vs. Lehigh (26-7), 7:15 p.m.

Notre Dame (22-11) vs. Xavier (21-12), 30 minutes following

Third Round
Saturday, March 17
At The KFC Yum! Center
Louisville, Ky.

Kentucky_MVSU-Western Kentucky winner vs. Iowa State-UConn winner

At The Pit
Albuquerque, N.M.

Baylor-South Dakota State winner vs. UNLV-Colorado winner

At The Rose Garden
Portland, Ore.

Indiana-New Mexico State winner vs. Wichita State-VCU winner

Sunday, March 18
At Greensboro Coliseum
Greensboro, N.C.

Duke-Lehigh winner vs. Notre Dame-Xavier winner

Regional Semifinals
At The Georgia Dome
Atlanta
Friday, March 23

Kentucky-MVSU-Western Kentucky_Iowa State-UConn winner vs. Indiana-New Mexico State_Wichita State-VCU winner

Baylor-South Dakota State_UNLV-Colorado winner vs. Duke-Lehigh_Notre Dame-Xavier winner

Regional Championship
Sunday, March 25

Semifinal winners

MIDWEST REGIONAL
Second Round
Friday, March 16

At Greensboro Coliseum
Greensboro, N.C.

Creighton (28-5) vs. Alabama (21-11), 1:40 p.m.

North Carolina (29-5) vs. Lamar-Vermont winner, 30 minutes following

At Nationwide Arena
Columbus, Ohio

San Diego State (26-7) vs. N.C. State (22-12), 12:40 p.m.

Georgetown (23-8) vs. Belmont (27-7), 30 minutes following

At Bridgestone Arena
Nashville, Tenn.

Michigan (24-9) vs. Ohio (27-7), 7:20 p.m.

Temple (24-7) vs. California-South Florida winner, 30 minutes following

At CenturyLink Center
Omaha, Neb.

Saint Mary’s (Calif.) (27-5) vs. Purdue (21-12), 7:27 p.m.

Kansas (27-6) vs. Detroit (22-13), 30 minutes following

Third Round
Sunday, March 18
At Greensboro Coliseum

Greensboro, N.C.
North Carolina_Lamar-Vermont winner vs. Creighton-Alabama winner

At Nationwide Arena
Columbus, Ohio

Georgetown-Belmont winner vs. San Diego State-N.C. State winner

At Bridgestone Arena
Nashville, Tenn.

Michigan-Ohio winner vs. Temple_California-South Florida winner

At CenturyLink Center
Omaha, Neb.

Kansas-Detroit winner vs. Saint Mary’s (Calif.)-Purdue winner

Regional Semifinals
At Edward Jones Dome
St. Louis
Friday, March 23

North Carolina_Lamar-Vermont_Creighton-Alabama winner vs. Michigan-Ohio_Temple-California-South Florida winner

Georgetown-Belmont_San Diego State-N.C. State winner vs. Kansas-Detroit_Saint Mary’s (Calif.)-Purdue winner

Regional Championship
Sunday, March 25

Semifinal winners

WEST REGIONAL
Second Round
Thursday, March 15
At The KFC Yum! Center

Louisville, Ky.
Murray State (30-1) vs. Colorado State (20-11), 12:15 p.m.

Marquette (25-7) vs. BYU-Iona winner, 30 minutes following

At The Rose Garden
Portland, Ore.

Louisville (26-9) vs. Davidson (25-7), 1:40 p.m.

New Mexico (27-6) vs. Long Beach State (25-8), 30 minutes following

Friday, March 16
At Nationwide Arena
Columbus, Ohio

Memphis (26-8) vs. Saint Louis (25-7), 6:50 p.m.

Michigan State (27-7) vs. LIU (25-8), 30 minutes following

At CenturyLink Center
Omaha, Neb.

Florida (23-10) vs. Virginia (22-9), 2:10 p.m.

Missouri (30-4) vs. Norfolk State (25-9), 30 minutes following

Third Round
Saturday, March 17
At The KFC Yum! Center
Louisville, Ky.

Marquette_BYU-Iona winner vs. Murray State-Colorado State winner

At The Rose Garden
Portland, Ore.

Louisville-Davidson winner vs. New Mexico-Long Beach State winner

Sunday, March 18
At Nationwide Arena
Columbus, Ohio

Michigan State-LIU winner vs. Memphis-Saint Louis winner

At CenturyLink Center
Omaha, Neb.

Missouri-Norfolk State winner vs. Florida-Virginia winner

Regional Semifinals
At US Airways Center
Phoenix

Michigan State-LIU_Memphis-Saint Louis winner vs. Louisville-Davidson_New Mexico-Long Beach State winner

Marquette-BYU-Iona_Murray State-Colorado State winner vs. Missouri-Norfolk State_Florida-Virginia winner

Regional Championship
Saturday, March 24

Semifinal winners

FINAL FOUR
At The Superdome
New Orleans

National Semifinals
Saturday, March 31
East champion vs. Midwest champion

South champion vs. West champion

National Championship
Monday, April 2

2 comments

  1. betty gorin

    Need the time of Saturday’s games at Yum Center South Region.

  2. ktaylor

    The NCAA sets those times after the second-round games are played on Thursday and Friday. The UK game will likely be at noon or around 7 p.m. depending on the opponent. If it’s Iowa State, look for it to be an early game. If it’s UConn it will be a night game. … Hope this helps!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>